Privacy Policy

Privacy Statement Policy                 

General Principles

Transform Physio is committed to protecting the privacy of the personal information that we collect from you, respecting your rights to privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the “Privacy Act”).

All references in this document to Transform Physio means Transform Physio, Transform Care Pty Ltd, Transform Aged Physiocare, Transform Wellbeing and all of their authorised agents or employees.

This Privacy Policy details how we comply with our privacy obligations and how we collect and manage the personal information you provide to us. By submitting personal information to us, you agree to our use of your personal information as described herein. Your use of the websites Transform Physio at www.transformphysio.com.au and www.transformwellbeing.com.au  is subject to this Privacy Policy. You may not use the Transform Physio site if you do not agree to this policy.  

The policy may be reviewed and updated from time to time.

What is your personal information?

When used in this policy, the term “personal information” has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. Personal information includes information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable from the information. In summary, personal information is any information about you that can be linked to you.

What personal information do we collect and hold?

The personal information collected may consist of your name, address, telephone number, age or birthdate, photo, email address, a unique site access ID, company or educational affiliations, profession or occupation, qualifications, titles, contact information, information from your CV, employment records, details of our services you have used or enquired about and other information about you.

Sensitive information is a specific category of personal information. Such information may include health information, criminal record and the like. We may need to collect, hold and disclose sensitive information about you in relation to the specific requirements with our clients. If we do, we will get your specific consent to the collection and use of this information.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. We can also collect personal information in a variety of ways, including via the Transform Physio Site (such as when users register or apply for employment), when you respond to e-mail questionnaires or when you provide personal information to us by other means, such as in-person during conversations with our representatives, over the phone or by email. Personal information is held by us in secure physical and electronic data systems.

If we no longer need your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to destroy it or remove identifying details. Employee records will be retained for at least seven years after the employee has ceased working with the Company. This will also be the case for all candidates applying for potential roles within Transform and providing the Company with their personal documentation eg. CV, Cover Letters, References, Transcripts etc.

If you are a client, we are required to retain your file for seven years after the matter closes, unless we are instructed to do otherwise.

 

For what purposes do we collect, hold and disclose your personal information?

We collect personal information about you so that we can perform our business functions and to provide the best possible quality service to you. We collect, hold and disclose your personal information for the following purposes (in some cases we may only disclose information with your consent):

  • to provide our services to you, including to fulfill your requests for information and employment opportunities and to manage the recruitment process;
  • to update our records and keep your records up to date;
  • to comply with any law, rule, regulation, lawful and binding determination, decision or direction of a regulator, or in cooperation with any governmental authority of any country.

We will not disclose your personal information to third parties, except when we believe we are under a legal duty to do so.

If we are unable to collect your personal information, we may be unable to fulfil some or all of the purposes listed above.  In particular, we may be unable to provide our services to you or provide you with full access to the Transform Physio Site.

To whom do we disclose your information

We may disclose your personal information to:

  • our clients;
  • contractors or service providers if such disclosure is required to administer our business functions or to provide our products and services to you;
  • should we intend to merge with, or sell the majority of our assets or equity to a third party, personal information may be disclosed to that third party.

Direct Marketing Materials

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our vacancies and services that we consider might be of interest to you. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practicable to do so. By agreeing to our privacy policy,  you consent to receiving direct marketing communications and information from us. However, at any time you may opt out of receiving marketing communications from us by contacting us or by using opt out facilities provided in the marketing communications and then we will ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

We do not provide your personal information to other organizations for the purposes of direct marketing without consent by you.

How can I access, change, and/or delete information or make a complaint?

You may request access to any personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us. Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with a suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). We will not charge for making the request or for making any corrections to your personal information. To do so, please contact your Transform Physio representative or contact head office on 1300 797 556. We will then contact you to request sufficient information to allow us to confirm your identity. As soon as practicable after your request is received, we will give you access to your personal information.

There may be times when we cannot grant you access to the personal information we hold. For example, if access would interfere with the privacy of others or if it would result in a breach of confidentiality or law, we will not be required to grant you access. We will let you know if this is the case.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either or both electronic or hard copy form. Only authorized personnel will be provided with access to personal information. These parties are required to treat this information as confidential and deal with it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed.

As the Transform Physio Site is linked to the internet and the internet is inherently insecure, we cannot provide any assurance regarding the security of transmission of information you communicate to us online. We cannot guarantee that the information you supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted over the internet. Accordingly, any information which you transmit to us online is transmitted at your own risk.

Links to third party Site

The Transform Physio Site may contain links to third party websites as a service to our users. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. We encourage you to review and understand the privacy policies of the relevant third parties before providing any information to them.

Feedback and Complaints

You can contact privacyofficer@transformphysio.com.au to request access to or correction of your personal information.

If you would like to raise a concern regarding the way that your personal information is managed please write to privacyofficer@transformphysio.com.a and we will respond within approximately 30 days.

Breach of this Policy

If an employee breaches this policy, depending on the circumstances, it may be regarded as misconduct or unsatisfactory performance of their duties and may result in disciplinary action being  taken, including termination of employment.